• City of Tacoma QA
[…] Shoreline public access is the physical ability of the general public to reach and touch the water's edge or the ability
to have a view of the water and the shoreline from upland locations. There are a variety of types of public access,
including docks and piers, boat launches, pathways and trails, promenades, street ends, picnic areas, beach walks,
viewpoints and others.
Tacoma Municipal Code
(Updated 11/2021) 19-100 City Clerk’s Office
An important goal of the Shoreline Management Act is to protect and enhance public access to the state’s shorelines.
Specifically, the SMA states:
RCW 90.58.020: “[T]he public’s ability to enjoy the physical and aesthetic qualities of natural shorelines of the state
shall be preserved to the greatest extent feasible consistent with the overall best interest of the state and the people
generally.”
“Alterations of the natural conditions of the shorelines of the state, in those limited instances when authorized, shall
be given priority for …development that will provide an opportunity for substantial numbers of people to enjoy the
shorelines of the state.”