• City of Tacoma QA
  • City of Tacoma Data




2021 City of Destiny Award Winners Announced

City Events and Recognition Committee Announces 2021 City of Destiny Award Winners

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

March 12, 2021

 

MEDIA CONTACTS

Tanisha Jumper, Media and Communications, tjumper@cityoftacoma.org, (253) 591-5152

Stacy Ellifritt, Media and Communications, sellifritt@cityoftacoma.org, (253) 591-2005

 

City Events and Recognition Committee Announces 2021 City of Destiny Award Winners

 

Mayor Victoria Woodards and the City Council will recognize Tacoma’s top volunteers and service providers this year during the 35th Annual City of Destiny Awards.

 

The City of Tacoma will present a virtual format of the awards ceremony to align with state guidelines for safe reopening. The presentation will air Saturday, June 26, at 6 p.m. on TV Tacoma, TV Tacoma's Live Stream, and the event will also stream on Facebook LIVE.

 

“The community members recognized each year as part of the City of Destiny Awards are a living example of compassion in action,” said Mayor Victoria Woodards. “Their dedication to service is an example to us all, and the positive impacts they make are even more important for a community responding to a global pandemic.”

 

The 2021 City of Destiny Award recipients are:

Adult Leadership: An individual that inspires others to help meet a need in the community.

  • Kwabena Amoah-Forson and the Peace Bus
  • Rosemary Ponnekanti and the Tacoma Light Trail

Youth Leadership: An individual up to 18 years of age that inspires others to help meet a need in the community.

  • Dylan O’Catherine
  • Kelsey Monaghan-Bergson

Lifetime Service: Dedicated service performed by an individual for an extended period that benefits the community.

  • Dr. William (Bill) Baarsma

Youth Service: Dedicated service performed by an individual up to 18 years of age that benefits the community.

  • Enjoli Shaw
  • Logan Cornwell

Group: Creating Tacoma Destinations: Teamwork on a project that benefits the community.

  • Zoo Horticulture Volunteer Team
  • Tony Ciocca
  • Larry Clark
  • Caitlin Harris
  • Scott Murdock

Group: Teamwork on a project that benefits the community.

  • ILWU Local 23

Environmental Sustainability: Individual or group of all ages dedicated to improving, conserving, or protecting the natural environment.

  • Daniel Patnode

Disability Advocate: Professional: Individual professional dedicated to increasing accessibility to services such as employment, health, housing, civics, culture, recreation, facilities, and/or programs for people with disabilities.

  • Amin Tony Hester

Disability Advocate: Volunteer: Individual volunteer dedicated to increasing accessibility to services such as employment, health, housing, civics, culture, recreation, facilities, and/or programs for people with disabilities.

  • Anthony Caldwell

Economic Development: Group or individual dedicated to improving, encouraging, and promoting sustainable economic development for under-represented communities.

  • Stephanie Hopkins

Equity & Empowerment: Group or individual dedicated to the promotion of social justice, equity, diversity, and inclusion ensuring all have access to resources and opportunities, with specific focus on Black, Indigenous, and People of Color.

  • Dwayne Joseph

 

About the City of Destiny Awards Program

 

Since 1987, the City has honored over 200 outstanding local volunteers through its City of Destiny Awards program. 

 

The City of Destiny Awards program is spearheaded by a City Council-appointed City Events and Recognitions Committee, comprised of local community leaders from a broad array of backgrounds and areas of expertise. This committee develops the awards nomination tools and selection criteria, selects the award winners and plans the annual event. 

 

For more information, visit cityoftacoma.org/DestinyAwards.

 

 

###